Jun 21

Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera). Ashwagandha root is a herb of the ages. It is the ‘ginseng’ of Ayurvedic medicine, the traditional medicine of India and is considered an ‘adaptogen’, a term used to describe herbs that improve physical energy and athletic ability, increase immunity to colds and infections and increase sexual capacity and fertility. For more information on ashwagandha see the articles down below.

* * *

Thirty-second & thirty-third donation in 2016.

Infinite Unknown reader S.C. donated $50.

Infinite Unknown reader V.S. donated €30.

Thank you for your support!

Very much needed and appreciated.

* * *

Donations in June: $55, £50, €30, $10 (AUD)

Donations in May: $85, £25, $10 (AUD)

Donations in April: $75, £25 $50,00 (CAD), $10 (AUD)

Donations in March: $30, £25, $10 (AUD)

Donations in February: $245, £25

Donations in January: $85, £25

* * *

Donations in 2016: $575, £175, $50,00 (CAD), $40 (AUD), €30

* * *

PayPal: Donate in USD
PayPal: Donate in EUR
PayPal: Donate in GBP
PayPal: Donate in AUD

PayPal: Donate in CAD

PayPal: Donate in CHF

* * *



It was used in Indian Ayurveda since ages and was categorized as Rasayna as a drink to boost physical and mental health and was a remedy against adverse environmental conditions.

Its use reduces anxiety and brings a positive and charming effect on mood.

Researches have proved that it is a memory booster and enhances its capability.

Use of this drug can increase energy levels and leads to increased strength levels. It enhances stamina and a tonic for a good health. It has a magical effect in the body, it rejuvenates the body and recharges it. It benefits by increasing mental as ell as physical level.

Ashwagandha (Winter Cherry)

Ashwagandha (Winter Cherry) Benefits

Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) root is a herb of the ages. It is the ‘ginseng’ of Ayurvedic medicine, the traditional medicine of India and is considered an ‘adaptogen’, a term used to describe herbs that improve physical energy and athletic ability, increase immunity to colds and infections and increase sexual capacity and fertility.

Health benefits

Strengthens immunity

One reason for the reputation of ashwagandha as a general energy-promoting, disease-preventing tonic may be its effect on the immune system. A number of studies have shown significant increases in white blood cell counts and other measures of strengthened immunity in rodents given ashwagandha or certain chemicals extracted from the herb.


Ashwagandha may also have a mild sedative effect on the central nervous system and in animal studies it has been shown to be a muscle relaxant.

Increases vitality

It is commonly used to increase vitality, particularly when recovering from chronic illnesses and pain management for arthritic conditions.

Regulates blood sugar

Ashwagandha may also help regulate blood sugar which aids in suppressing sugar cravings.

Cancer treatment and prevention

Research shows ashwagandha may be a promising alternative for cancer treatment and prevention. Ashwagandha seems to show positive effects on the endocrine, cardiac, and central nervous systems. It is one herb that could help your body produce its own thyroid hormones.

Male fertility

Ashwagandha is used to restore male libido, cure impotence and increase male fertility. It is widely used in southern Asia as a male sexuality tonic. Research on ashwagandha has concluded that extracts of the plant has a direct spermatogenic influence on the seminiferous tubules of immature rats presumably by exerting a testosterone-like effect (1). It is could also a potential source of hypoglycemic, diuretic and hypocholesterolemic agents (2).

Reduces stress

Preliminary studies indicate that the herb helps to reduce the negative effects of stress, slow tumour growth, treat anxiety and insomnia.

Ashwagandha is generally safe at the doses recommended on the packaging. In high doses it may have steroidal activity similar to Creatine.

Antioxidant properties

Because ashwagandha has traditionally been used to treat various diseases associated with nerve tissue damage related to the destructive molecules known as free radicals, some researchers have speculated that the herb may have antioxidant properties. Free-radical damage plays a role in normal ageing and in such neurological conditions as epilepsy, Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease.


_1. J Ethnopharmacol 2001 Apr;75(1):1-4 – The effect of aqueous extracts of Cynomorium coccineum and Withania somnifera on testicular development in immature Wistar rats. – Abdel-Magied EM, Abdel-Rahman HA, Harraz FM. 2. Indian J Exp Biol 2000 Jun;38(6):607-9 — Hypoglycemic, diuretic and hypocholesterolemic effect of winter cherry (Withania somnifera, Dunal) root. — Andallu B, Radhika B. — Department of Home Science, Sri Satya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Anantapur 515001, India.


Ashwagandha (Winter Cherry) Herb Notes / Side Effects

Latin Names

Withania somnifera, Physalis flexuosa

Common Names

Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry, Ashgandh, Achuvagandi, Amikkira-gadday, Amkulang-kalang, Amukkira-kilzhangu, Amukran-kizhangu, Asagandha, Asana, Asgandh, Asundha, Asvagandhi, Fatarfoda, Hirimaddina-gadday, Hirre-gadday, Penneroo-gadda, Pevette, Sogade-beru

Suggested Properties

Strengthens immune system, antioxidant, rejuventaing. abortifacient, adaptogen, antibiotic, aphrodisiac, astringent, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-anxiety, anti-tumor, immuno-modulating, diuretic; narcotic, sedative, tonic.


Increase immunity to colds & infections, vitality, male fertility and libido. Combats impotence and helps regulate blood sugar.

Indicated for

Insomnia Slows tumor growth Anxiety Reduces Cholesterol

May increase the effects of barbiturates, use in combination with sedatives should be avoided. As a central nervous system depressant, or tranquilizer, the herb should be used in moderation.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply