Jun 18

valeriana-officinalis
Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) … “nature’s Valium.” (Click on image to enlarge.)

Valerian is used to relieve anxiety, stress, and insomnia. Drink valerian tea, or take it as a supplement, before bedtime, if you suffer from insomnia. For more information on valerian see the article down below.

* * *

Thirty-first donation in 2016.

Infinite Unknown reader D.W. donated $5

Thank you for your continuing support!

Very much needed and appreciated.

* * *

Donations in June: $5, £50, $10 (AUD)

Donations in May: $85, £25, $10 (AUD)

Donations in April: $75, £25 $50,00 (CAD), $10 (AUD)

Donations in March: $30, £25, $10 (AUD)

Donations in February: $245, £25

Donations in January: $85, £25

* * *

Donations in 2016: $525, £175, $50,00 (CAD), $40 (AUD)

* * *

PayPal: Donate in USD
PayPal: Donate in EUR
PayPal: Donate in GBP
PayPal: Donate in AUD

PayPal: Donate in CAD

PayPal: Donate in CHF

* * *

valerian

Valerian (Valeriana Officinalis):

Valerian Benefits

Valerian is well known for its sedative qualities and its ability to relax the central nervous system and the smooth muscle groups. It has been used as a sleeping aid for hundreds of years especially when there is excitation or difficulty in falling to sleep due to nervousness. Over 120 chemical components are found in valerian and although a very complex herb, it has not been found to have any negative side effects with moderate use.

It is calming without exerting too sedative an effect and is practically non-addictive. It is a valuable treatment for insomnia, the sedative effect due to the valepotriates and the isovaleric acid.

At least two double-blind studies have demonstrated that valerian extract can significantly reduce the amount of time it takes people to fall asleep without changing the normal stages of sleep.

Documented research has noted a mild hypnotic action in both normal sleepers and insomniacs, indicated by a beneficial effect on sleep latency, wake-time after sleep, frequency of waking, nocturnal motor activity, inner restlessness and tension and quality of sleep. Sleepiness and dream recall the morning after were unaffected. The valepotriates have a regulatory effect on the autonomic nervous system; research suggests that they have a calming effect on agitated people but are also a stimulant in cases of fatigue.

Valerian is used in Europe as an antispasmodic, particularly for abdominal cramps due to nervousness and for uterine cramps and menstrual agitation. It helps relieve dysmenorrhoea and it can be of benefit in migraine and rheumatic pain. It may also be applied locally as a treatment for cramps and other muscle tensions.

Valerian is also used as a mild tranquilizer for people experiencing emotional stress, much as anti-anxiety drugs are prescribed and has been prescribed for exhaustion. Valerian has occasionally been tried as part of a program to take a patient off antidepressants or benzodiazepines, and is sometimes used as a muscle relaxant to treat pain.

Valerian does not impair driving ability and produces no morning hangover effect. It is a gentle relaxant and an effective sleep aid.

Millions of people have difficulty sleeping and the pharmaceutical industry has cashed in on the problem to the tune of billions of dollars. But herbal sleep aids can be as effective as the powerful prescription sedatives such as valium and other narcotic type drugs.

* * *

Valerian Herb Notes / Side Effects

Latin Name

Valeriana officinalis

Common Names

Amantilla, All-heal, Capon’s tail, Common Valerian, European Valerian, Garden Heliotrope, Garden Valerian, Kediotu, Phu, Seiyo-Kanoko-So, Setwall, Set Well, Valeriana, Valerian Root, Vandal Root

Properties

Antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, hypnotic, hypotensive, relaxant, sedative, stimulant, warming, powerfully nervine

Indicated for

Anxiety, confusion, cramp, depression with anxiety, dysmenorrhoea, encouraging sleep and improving sleep quality, hives, hypochondriasis, hysteria, improving circulation, insomnia and disturbed sleep patterns, intestinal colic, lack of concentration, menopausal dysfunction, retarded and scanty menstruation, migraines, nervous excitability, palpitations, PMS, rheumatic fever and pain, stress, tension, tranquiliser withdrawal.

A course of treatment should not exceed 3 months.

It should not be used by patients with liver problems.

It should not be taken in conjunction with sleep-inducing medication.

Tags: , , , , , ,

3 Responses to “Donation & The Benefits Of Valerian (Valeriana officinalis)”

  1. squodgy Says:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VJJ0N-Qq3CI

  2. squodgy Says:

    Claire Burnish deserves a medal. Our cynicism for anything in the Mainstream News pays off dividends.
    In UK the murder of the Labour MP smells far more than a simple nutter.
    We shall probably never know the truth, but suffice to say we do know life is cheap to the establishment if the want to manipulate us.

    http://beforeitsnews.com/politics/2016/06/5-things-the-establishment-slipped-by-you-while-focusing-solely-on-orlando-shooting-video-2816558.html?currentSplittedPage=0

  3. squodgy Says:

    http://mouqawamahmusic.net/jo-cox-aint-no-martyr-she-was-a-syria-hating-imperialist-killed-in-a-likely-false-flag/#comment-68662

Leave a Reply